Michigan resident scholarships

For incoming freshmen living in a specified Michigan county or graduating from a specific Michigan high school or school district.


For incoming freshmen living in the specified Michigan county

The following scholarships are awarded to incoming freshmen from the specified Michigan county or area who have in-state residency status. The amount awarded to each student varies each year. In most instances, no additional applications are required.

Benzie County

  • Len Blewett Scholarship
  • Terry Herban Expendable Scholarship

Berrien County

  • F. A. Mike Jones Memorial Expendable Scholarship Fund

Berrien or Cass County

  • Lynd Family Scholarship

Calhoun County

  • Calhoun County Alumni Club Scholarship
  • Southwest Michigan Urban League/Calhoun County MSU Alumni Club Scholarship

Detroit (metropolitan area)

  • Lee Meyer Expendable Scholarship Funded by Soroptimist International of Grosse Pointe

Genesee County

  • David Edward Kraft Memorial Scholarship Fund of Genesee County

Hillsdale County

  • MSU Alumni Club of Hillsdale County Scholarship

Ingham County

  • Minnie E. Newman Memorial Scholarship

Jackson County

  • MSU Alumni Club of Jackson County Expendable Scholarship
  • Keith W. and Gertrude Ann Miller Memorial Scholarship

Lenawee County

Midland County

  • Midland Distinguished Scholarship

Muskegon County

  • Don Arnson/Muskegon Area Michigan State University Alumni Club Scholarship
  • Merrill and Zona Bailey/Muskegon Area Michigan State University Alumni Club Scholarship
  • Jim and Jeri Pedler/Muskegon Area MSU Alumni Club Scholarship

Oakland County

Oceana or Mason County

  • MSU Alumni Club of Oceana and Mason County Distinguished Scholarship Award

Saginaw County

  • Donald Benjamin Briggs Endowed Scholarship
  • Gene Glick Memorial Scholarship

Shiawassee County

  • Shiawassee County MSU Alumni Club Endowed Scholarship

Washtenaw County

  • Michigan State University Alumni Club of Washtenaw County Scholarship

Wayne County

  • Edward and Carol Schoener Endowed Scholarship Fund

State of Michigan

  • Edward J. Barant Scholarship

For incoming freshmen graduating from a specific Michigan high school or school district

The following scholarships are awarded to incoming freshmen graduating from specific Michigan high schools or school districts who have in-state residency status. The amount awarded to each student varies each year. In most instances, no additional applications are required.

Adrian High School

  • Jan (Verlinich) Pryzma Memorial Scholarship Adrian High School Class of 1968

Airport High School

  • Yeager Science and Engineering Endowed Scholarship

Capac High School

  • John and Catherine Selinger Expendable Scholarship

Cass City High School

  • Marshall Expendable Scholarship

Detroit high schools

Dundee Community Schools

  • William H. and Eleanor E. Willert Endowed Scholarship for Graduates of Dundee High School

Flushing High School

  • Susan H. Bailey Spartan Scholarship
  • McNally Endowed Scholarship

Fremont or Ravenna high schools

  • Mary Lois Neil Moss Memorial Scholarship

Grand Traverse high schools

  • Grand Traverse MSU Alumni Club Endowed Scholarship
  • Lyle DeYoung Memorial Scholarship

Haslett High School

  • Haslett-Spartan Scholarship Fund

Houghton Lake High School

  • Bert K. and Karol Sisson Endowed Scholarship

Johannesburg-Lewiston High School

  • J-L to MSU Scholarship

Laker High School

  • Gordon W. and Loyse B. Hueschen Science Scholarship Program

Lansing area high schools

  • Jack and Anne Hornbeck Scholarship

Lowell High School

  • Harold J. and Mildred T. Englehardt Scholarship Endowment for Lowell Area Students

Lumen Christi or Jackson high schools

  • Rachel Scarpino Memorial Scholarship Endowment

Midland High School

  • Anita J. Giampalmi Endowed Scholarship

North Farmington High School

  • Mehas Family Endowed Fund
  • Kara R. Norman Memorial College Scholarship Fund

North Huron High School

  • Leona Kinde Remington Scholarship Fund

Northern Michigan Christian High School

  • Bandeen/NMC Endowed Scholarship

Our Lady of the Lakes, De La Salle Collegiate or Denby high schools

  • Eva Bertolin Endowed Scholarship

Roseville High School

  • Joan A. Kelley and Michael Herceg Endowed Scholarship

University Preparatory Academy

  • State Universities of Michigan-University Preparatory Academy Scholarship

Utica Community Schools

  • Helferich Utica Community School System Endowed Scholarship

Waldron High School or Hillsdale County high schools

  • John R. Fox and Kathryn J. Fox Endowed Scholarship